Welcome

I N Newman Ltd is a family owned and run Independent Funeral Director. Our dedication to service is paramount and we pride ourselves in tailoring a funeral to your needs.

Salisbury Office - 55 Winchester Street, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 1HL, 01722 413136
Fordingbridge Office - 22 High Street, Fordingbridge, Hampshire, SP6 1AX, 01425 656286

I N Newman Limited Privacy Notice

 I N Newman Limited (‘INN’), Company Number 02316908 whose registered office is 55, Winchester St, Salisbury, England, SP1 1HL is the “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by us.

The contact details of the “Privacy Controller”, who is your contact within INN are at the end of this document.

INN takes great care with all data but especially personal data. We are committed to ensuring this is secure and processed in a lawful manner.

This Privacy Notice details what data we process and why we do this. For further information please contact our Privacy Controller who is detailed in this document.

INN will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. INN is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data will be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

How we collect data

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.innewman.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

We do not use cookies on our websites.

Search engine

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected.

Security and performance

INN uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the INN website.

People who call us

When you call INN we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Contract

Our contract will contain personal information. This is required for us to provide the contracted services.

Forms

We collect information using electronic and paper based forms.

Third Parties

We receive information from third parties in relation to providing our services. This information will be processed in accordance with GDPR.


Who we collect information about, what Information we collect, what we use if for and any Third Party with whom the information is shared.

Clients

Category of data Purpose for processing data Legal basis for processing Third party organisations
Contact Details Communication in relation to  providing our services To fulfil the requirements of a contract with our clients and when this is not in place the Legitimate Business Interest of communicating with clients Providers of services in relation to funerals such as ministe


Suppliers

Category of data Purpose for processing data Legal basis for processing Third party organisations
Contact Details Communications in relation to contracted services Contractual obligation and where no contract is in place the legitimate business interest of providing services  
Bank Details Payment of invoices Legal obligation to pay for services      


Providers of Funeral Services 

Category of data Purpose for processing data Legal basis for processing Third party organisations
Contact Details Communications in relation services The legitimate business interest of providing funeral services Clients in relation to providing funeral services


How we protect the information

We secure electronic and manual information in the following ways

  • Complex password security
  • Encryption
  • Role based control of access
  • Locked and alarmed buildings
  • Contracts with third party processors and controllers 

How long we keep the information

We will keep your Personal Information only as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected it and to comply with applicable law.

Depending on our relationship with you, we may keep your Personal Information for a number of years after our relationship ends.

In detail:

We will keep Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it. The precise period will depend on the purpose for which we hold your information. In addition, there are laws and regulations that apply to us which set minimum periods for retention of Personal Information. We will provide you with further information if appropriate to give you a full picture of how we collect and use your Personal Information.

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Overseas Transfers

None of the information that we collect process or store as a result of this website is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes information that is exchanged with any third party organisation as described above.

Your Rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that INN refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by INN or third parties, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the INN Privacy Controller in the first instance and also with the supervisory authority.

The details for each of these contacts are:

  Supervisory authority contact details INN Privacy Controller
Address Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 55 Winchester Street
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 1HL
Email: casework@ico.org.uk Griffin@innewman.co.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 01722 413136

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 19th May 2018.